Essential Oils

Myrtus Communis Oil

Obtained from a “flowering plant” species belonging to the family Myrtaceae is an essential oil known as Myrtus Communis oil.  This oil is extracted from a flowering plant species known as “Myrtus communis” in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is extracted from the leaves, flowers, and stem of the flowering plant belonging to the genus “Myrtus” using the process of “steam distillation”. Apparently, this oil according to the history of Greece is closely linked to Aphrodite, the Greek goddess of love and beauty. In addition, this oil is also used regulalry for its beneficial medicinal properties.

A. Chemical constituents of the Myrtus Communis Oil:

This oil is basically extracted from a “flowering plant” species known as “Myrtus communis” in the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil also comprises of organic compounds such as Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol.

B. The uses and benefits of the Myrtus Communis Oil:

There are a number of benefits that one can gain by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:

1. Antiseptic:

This oil when used exhibits “antiseptic” property and thereby helps in treatment of internal and external wounds by destroying disease causing microbes.

2. Astringent:

This oil helps in contracting muscles when used and ensures the suppression of wrinkle formation, and thereby serves as an astringent.

3. Expectorant:

This oil serves as an “expectorant” when used and thereby helps in expelling phlegm and mucous formed within the respiratory system out of the body.

4. Deodrant:

This oil also helps in masking bad odour when used, and thereby serves as a deodorant.

5. Sedative:

This oil also helps the body in relaxing and provides relief from tension, stress, distress etc when used, and thereby serves as a sedative.

C. The adverse effects of the Myrtus Communis Oil:

There is just one major adverse effect that may arise on using this oil. It is as follows:

  1. The use of this oil could lead to allergic reactions especially in those individuals who have sensitive skin.

image credit