Derived from a “fragrant perennial herb” is an essential oil known as Rosemary Oil. This oil is extracted from a plant known as “rosemary” belonging to the “Rosmarinus officinalis” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is extracted from the leaves of the plant using the “steam distillation” process. In addition, apart for its medicinal properties this oil was also used in ancient Rome during sacred ceremonies. It is also used in the manufacturing of cosmetics and in preparing food.
A. Chemical constituents of Rosemary Oil:
This oil is extracted from a perennial herb referred to as “rosemary” belonging to the “Rosmarinus officinalis” species in the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil consists of a number of “phytochemicals” that include compounds such as rosmarinic acid, camphor, caffeic acid, ursolic acid, betulinic acid, carnosic acid, and carnosol. In addition, the major organic component is camphor which comprises of about 10 to 20% of the oil.
B. The uses and benefits of Rosemary Oil:
There are several benefits related to health that one can gain by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used helps in the regulation of normal digestion by stimulating the normal release of gastric juices and bile in the stomach.
This oil possesses an “analgesic” property, and hence when used helps in relieving pain caused by headaches and sprains.
This oil when used helps in decreasing “cortisol” (a major hormone responsible for controlling stress) level and thereby helps in suppressing stress.
This oil when used helps in relieving congestion formed in the throat, and thereby serves as a decongestant.
This oil also serves as a “deodorizer” when used by enabling the masking of bad body odour.
C. The adverse effects of Rosemary oil:
There are a couple of adverse effects that could occur on using this oil. They are as follows:
- This oil when used can severely affect pregnancy, and hence pregnant women must avoid using it.
The usage of this oil could also lead to allergic reactions in a few individuals, and hence must be used with care.