Derived from “leaves and stems” belonging to different species of lemongrass is an essential oil known as Citronella Oil. This essential oil is extracted from a plant belonging to genus known as “Cymbopogon”. Furthermore, this oil is commonly used in the perfume industry as well as an insect repellant. In addition, this oil is also used in the manufacturing of soaps, candles, cosmetics, used as a flavouring agent in food, and is also used to calm barking dogs.
A. Chemical constituents of the Citronella Oil:
This oil is basically extracted from different species of lemongrass belonging to genus known as Cymbopogon within the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil mainly comprises of organic compounds such as citronellal, citronellol, and geraniol.
B. The use and benefits of the Citronella Oil:
There are a number of benefits that can be gained by using this essential oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil possesses medicinal properties capable of inhibiting the growth of disease causing bacteria, and thereby serving as an antibacterial.
“Relief from depression” is what this oil provides for when used, and thereby serves as an antidepressant.
This oil is also capable of inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and help in treatment of wounds thereby serving as an antiseptic.
This oil also possesses “antispasmodic” properties which enables the inhibition of muscle spasms, and therefore acts as an antispasmodic.
“Flushing out toxins and waste material from the body” is how this oil functions when used, and thereby acts as a diuretic.
C. The adverse effects of the Citronella Oil:
Apart from the benefits the use of this oil could lead to a few adverse reactions. They are as follows:
- This oil when used could cause irritation to the skin especially in those individuals who have sensitive skin.
- This oil also like many other types is also harmful to pregnancy, and hence pregnant women must avoid using it.