Derived from a small citrus fruit is an essential oil known as Mandarin Orange Oil. This essential oil is extracted from a small citrus fruit known as “Mandarin” belonging to the “Citrus reticulata” species within the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is extracted from the fruit using the “cold compression” process. In addition, this oil is commonly used as a flavouring agent in food as well as in beverages. It is also used in the manufacturing of cosmetics, soaps, oils, and perfumes.
A. Chemical constituents of the Mandarin Orange Oil:
This oil is extracted from the fresh peels of a small citrus fruit known as “Mandarin” belonging to the “Citrus reticulata” species within the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil consists of organic compounds such as alpha thujone, alpha pinene, beta pinene, camphene, citral, citronellal, gamma terpinolene, geranial, geraniol, limonene, linalool, methyl methylanthranilate, myrcene, nerol, sabinene, and terpineol.
B. The uses and benefits of the Mandarin Orange Oil:
There are a number of benefits that an individual can gain on using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used exhibits an “antispasmodic” property and thereby helps relieving spasms in the digestive system, respiratory system, nervous system etc thus ensuring its normal functioning.
This oil when used helps in the treating of internal and external wounds by destroying disease causing microbes, and thereby serves as an antiseptic.
This oil also comprises of a “diuretic” property and functions by removing waste products from the body such as kidney stone, excess fat etc by stimulating urination.
This oil when used also serves as a “digestive” by enabling normal digestion through the regulation of the secretion of gastric juices, bile etc in the gastrointestinal system.
This oil also serves as an “anti-anxiety” agent and functions by relieving stress and exerting a calming effect on the body.
C. The adverse effects of the Mandarin Orange Oil:
There is one major adverse effect that may occur on using this oil. It is as follows:
- The use of this oil could lead to skin irritation especially in individuals having sensitive skin, and hence it must be used carefully.