Derived from a plant grown in the “wild” is an essential oil known as Perilla Oil. This oil is extracted from a plant called “Perilla” belonging to the “Perilla frutescens” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is basically obtained from the leaves of the plant using the “steam distillation” process. This oil possesses a pleasant mint like fragrance. In addition, this oil is frequently used in the manufacturing of perfumes and cosmetics.
A. Chemical constituents of Perilla Oil:
This oil is extracted from leaves of a plant called “Perilla” belonging to the “Perilla frutescens” species in the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil comprises of organic compounds such as Perillene, linonene, myristicin, beta-caryophyllene, linalool, myristicin, beta-farnesene, citral, l-perillaldehyde, perilla ketaone, rosmarinic acid and perillyl alcohol.
B. The uses and benefits of Perilla Oil:
There are a number of benefits to health that one can gain by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used helps in eliminating harmful free radicals in the body, and helps in preventing neurodegenerative diseases, cancer, cardiovascular disease, diabetes etc.
This oil possesses an “anti-inflammatory” property and when used helps in suppressing conditions such as inflammation and swelling.
This oil exhibits an “anti-cancerous” property and thus helps in preventing cancer by inhibiting the “angiogenesis” process which stimulates the proliferation of cancerous cells.
This oil when used also helps by reducing anxiety in an individual, and thereby serves as an anti-anxiety agent.
This oil also exhibits an “antibacterial” property which when used inhibits the growth of bacteria, and thereby helps in preventing bacterial infection.
C. The adverse effects of the Perilla Oil:
There are a couple of adverse effects that could occur on using this oil. They are as follows:
- The use of this oil could cause allergic reactions, and hence must be used carefully.
- This oil if used in excess could be toxic, and hence must be used in moderate dosage forms.