Derived from a tree belonging to the “Citrus” genus is an essential oil known as Petitgrain oil. This oil is extracted from a tree belonging to the “Citrus aurantium” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is obtained from the fresh leaves and twigs of the tree using the “steam distillation” process. In addition, the tree from which this oil is extracted is also known as “Petitgrain bigarade”. This oil is renowned for its pleasant aroma, and hence is commonly used in the manufacturing of cosmetics and perfumes.
A. Chemical constituents of the Petitgrain Oil:
This oil is extracted from fresh leaves and twigs of a tree belonging to the “Citrus aurantium” species in the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil comprises of organic compound such as gamma terpineol, geraniol, geranyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, myrcene, neryl acetate and trans ocimene.
B. The uses and benefits of the Petitgrain Oil:
There are a number of benefits related to health that one can derive by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used helps in the treatment of internal and external wounds by enabling the destruction of disease causing microorganism, and thereby serving as an antiseptic.
This oil also exhibits an “antispasmodic” property and thereby when used serves by inhibiting spasms formation, enabling the treatment of conditions such as congestion, convulsions etc.
This oil when used also helps in suppressing serious mental health related issue such as “depression”, and thereby serves as an antidepressant.
This oil also serves as an “anti-anxiety” agent when used by helping in providing relief from stress by exerting a calming influence on the central nervous system.
This oil also exhibits a “hypnotic” property when used and thereby serves by inducing sleep especially in individuals suffering from insomnia.
C. The adverse effects of Petitgrain oil:
There is only one major adverse effect that may occur on using this oil. It is as follows:
The use of this oil could severely affect pregnancy, and hence pregnant women must avoid using this.