Derived from a “flowering plant” belonging to the “Valerian” family is an essential oil known as Spikenard Oil. This oil is extracted from a plant belonging to the “Nardostachys jatamansi” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is obtained from the resin acquired from the plant using the “steam distillation” process. In addition, this oil is commonly used in “aromatherapy” as a sedative as well as a calming agent. This oil also proves to be useful in skin care as well as in maintaining the female reproductive organs such as uterus and ovaries.
A. Chemical constituents of Spikenard Oil:
This oil is extracted from the resin of the plant belonging to the “Nardostachys jatamansi” species in the plant kingdom. In addition, this oil also consists of organic compounds such as aristolene, calarene, clalarenol, coumarin, dihydroazulenes, jatamanshinic acid, nardol, nardostachone, valerianol, valeranal and valeranone.
B. The uses and benefits of Spikenard Oil:
There are a number of benefits that an individual can gain by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used helps by inhibiting the growth of disease causing bacteria, and thereby serves as an antibacterial.
This oil also exhibits an “antifungal” property when used, and thereby prevents a fungal infection by inhibiting fungal growth.
This oil when used is also capable of suppressing inflammation, swelling etc, and thereby serving as an anti-inflammatory.
When used this oil enables the masking of bad odour and thereby serve as a deodorant.
This oil when used serves as a “sedative” by inducing sleep and a calm feeling especially in individuals who are suffering from insomnia.
C. The adverse effects of Spikenard Oil:
There is one major adverse effect that may occur on using this oil. It is as follows:
- The use of this oil may severely affect pregnancy, and hence pregnant women must avoid using it.