Obtained from the wood of a tree belonging to the “Santalum” genus is an essential oil known as Sandalwood oil. This oil is extracted from a tree belonging to the “Santalum album” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is extracted from the wood of the tree using the “steam distillation” process. In addition, apart from its medicinal properties this oil is also regularly used in skin and beauty treatments. This oil is also used in the manufacturing of industrial products such as mouth fresheners, soaps, lotions, creams etc.
A. Chemical constituents of Sandalwood Oil:
This oil is extracted from the wood of a tree belonging to the “Santalum album” species in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil comprises of organic compounds such as Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate, and Santalenes.
B. The uses and benefits of Sandalwood Oil:
There are a number of benefits that an individual can benefit by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:
This oil when used exhibits an “antiseptic” property and thereby helps in treatment of wounds by destroying disease causing microbes.
This oil also serves as an “anti-inflammatory” when used and helps in suppressing inflammation and swelling.
When used this oil helps relaxing nerves, muscles, and blood vessels, thereby preventing muscle spasms and serving as an antispasmodic.
This oil when used serves as a “carminative” by enabling the removal of gas formation i.e. flatulence from within the gastrointestinal system.
This oil when used also helps in the removal of waste products such as kidney stone from the urinary system by stimulating urination, and thereby serving as a diuretic.
C. The adverse effects of Sandalwood Oil:
There is one major adverse effect that might occur on using this oil. It is as follows:
- This oil if applied on the skin in raw form can lead to irritation, and hence it must be used along with a form of carrier oil.