Essential Oils

Sassafras Oil

Renowned for possessing an “aromatic property” is an essential oil known as Sassafras Oil. This oil is extracted from a “deciduous tree” species belonging to the “Sassafras” genus in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil is obtained from the dried root bark of the tree using the process of “steam distillation”.  In addition, due to its aroma is used in the manufacturing of perfumes and soaps. It is also used commonly in “aromatherapy” as well as in the food industry.

A. Chemical constituents of Sassafras Oil:

This oil is extracted from the dried root bark from a “deciduous tree” species belonging to the “Sassafras” genus in the plant kingdom. Furthermore, this oil comprises of organic compounds such as camphor, eugenol, 5-methoxyeugenol, asarone, and numerous sesquiterpenes.

B. The uses and benefits of Sassafras Oil:

There are a number of benefits to health that an individual can gain by using this oil. However, one should also consider the adverse reactions or side effects reported from its use:

1. Anti-inflammatory:

This oil when used helps in inhibiting “inflammation” and swelling, and thereby serves as an anti-inflammatory agent.

2. Analgesic:

This oil also exhibits an “analgesic” property when used, and thereby serves as an analgesic.

3. Antiseptic:

This oil when used also helps in treating wounds by destroying disease causing microbes, and thereby serves as an antiseptic.

4. Skin Care:

This oil when used helps in maintaining a good skin by inhibiting skin issues such as boils, rashes, excessive marks etc.

5. Stimulant:

This oil serves as a “stimulant” when used by providing extra energy, and thereby helping an individual overcome fatigue or weakness.

C. The adverse effects of Sassafras Oil:

There is one major adverse effect that may occur on using this oil. It is as follows:

image credit